Finalists Announced

Written byTracy Francis

This year’s awards shortlist shines a light on Merton’s vibrant and diverse business community.

The judging panel, made up of representatives from local businesses, received a fantastic number of applications. Members of the public were also invited to join the judging process by voting for their favourite local business that is offering outstanding customer service.

Congratulations to the 2023 finalists!

Sustainable Impact Award

GreenLight

Kindred

Our Lady of Greens

Single Swan

Whitespace Group

WhoSki.com

Team of the Year

BMS Transport

Done & Dusted

Gem & Co Financial Services

Polka Theatre

Stronger Fitness and Martial Arts

Therapy4kids

Contribution to the Community

Coty UKI

Domestic & General

Ecklee Supermaket & Grill

Girls into Coding

Wimbledon School of English

Best New Business

Bombay Delight

CASA Creative Studios

RH Studios

The Family Treatment Service

The Golf Groove

VF Fishmongers

Best Independent Business

BMS Transport

Deskpro

Fitness Space Wimbledon

Kerryanns Hairdressers

Rebecca Cresta Photography

Velvet Beauty Bar

Wimbledon School of English

Digital Excellence Award

Art Division Ltd

Home Instead

Studioivyone

Charity of the Year

Alzheimer’s Society Merton

Book Clubs in Schools

Deen City Farm

Dons Local Action Group

Sustainable Merton

Wimbledon Guild of Social Welfare

Employer of the Year

Better (GLL)

Domestic & General

Howell-Jones

Theo Paphitis Retail Group

Business Innovation Award

Bobbin Productions

Cuppa’ Chaii

Deskpro

Our Lady of Greens

Zone Creations

Hospitality Business of the Year

Giggling Squid

Hemingways

Metronome Coffee House

Wafflemeister Wimbledon

Best in the Creative Sector

Bobbin Productions

Mitcham Town Community Trust

Norman Plastow Gallery

Polka Theatre

Rebecca Cresta Photography

Single Swan

Studioivyone

Top Woman in Business

Clare Jefferies – Home Instead

Jane Dancaster – Wimbledon School of English

Amy Gasson – Mint Wellbeing

Gina Conway – Gina Conway Salon and Spa

Kerry Davies – Kerryanns

Michelle Jordan – Therapy4kids

Best in the Property Sector

Holden Ford

Howell-Jones

Lewis&Co

Russell Hewes Limited

Sport and Fitness Business of the Year

Better (GLL)

Fitness Space Wimbledon

Sean Mcinnes Sports Coaching

Stronger Fitness and Martial Arts

WhoSki.com

Best Customer Service Award

BMS Transport

Fitness Space Wimbledon

Hale Hair Boutique

Metronome Coffee House

Ry Group

Wimbledon Babysitting Agency

XO Chocolate

 

CEO of Merton Chamber of Commerce, Diana Sterck, said: “We were thrilled that so many local businesses applied for this year’s awards. The judges were blown away by the stories of resilience, innovation and excellence that they read, and it was harder than ever to whittle down a shortlist. Every Merton business should feel exceptionally proud of their journey over the past couple of years and we are looking forward to celebrating at the award ceremony in October.”

Winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on Thursday 5 October.

This year’s awards shortlist shines a light on Merton’s vibrant and diverse business community.

The judging panel, made up of representatives from local businesses, received a fantastic number of applications. Members of the public were also invited to join the judging process by voting for their favourite local business that is offering outstanding customer service.

Congratulations to the 2023 finalists!

Sustainable Impact Award

GreenLight

Kindred

Our Lady of Greens

Single Swan

Whitespace Group

WhoSki.com

Team of the Year

BMS Transport

Done & Dusted

Gem & Co Financial Services

Polka Theatre

Stronger Fitness and Martial Arts

Therapy4kids

Contribution to the Community

Coty UKI

Domestic & General

Ecklee Supermaket & Grill

Girls into Coding

Wimbledon School of English

Best New Business

Bombay Delight

CASA Creative Studios

RH Studios

The Family Treatment Service

The Golf Groove

VF Fishmongers

Best Independent Business

BMS Transport

Deskpro

Fitness Space Wimbledon

Kerryanns Hairdressers

Rebecca Cresta Photography

Velvet Beauty Bar

Wimbledon School of English

Digital Excellence Award

Art Division Ltd

Home Instead

Studioivyone

Charity of the Year

Alzheimer’s Society Merton

Book Clubs in Schools

Deen City Farm

Dons Local Action Group

Sustainable Merton

Wimbledon Guild of Social Welfare

Employer of the Year

Better (GLL)

Domestic & General

Howell-Jones

Theo Paphitis Retail Group

Business Innovation Award

Bobbin Productions

Cuppa’ Chaii

Deskpro

Our Lady of Greens

Zone Creations

Hospitality Business of the Year

Giggling Squid

Hemingways

Metronome Coffee House

Wafflemeister Wimbledon

Best in the Creative Sector

Bobbin Productions

Mitcham Town Community Trust

Norman Plastow Gallery

Polka Theatre

Rebecca Cresta Photography

Single Swan

Studioivyone

Top Woman in Business

Clare Jefferies – Home Instead

Jane Dancaster – Wimbledon School of English

Amy Gasson – Mint Wellbeing

Gina Conway – Gina Conway Salon and Spa

Kerry Davies – Kerryanns

Michelle Jordan – Therapy4kids

Best in the Property Sector

Holden Ford

Howell-Jones

Lewis&Co

Russell Hewes Limited

Sport and Fitness Business of the Year

Better (GLL)

Fitness Space Wimbledon

Sean Mcinnes Sports Coaching

Stronger Fitness and Martial Arts

WhoSki.com

Best Customer Service Award

BMS Transport

Fitness Space Wimbledon

Hale Hair Boutique

Metronome Coffee House

Ry Group

Wimbledon Babysitting Agency

XO Chocolate

 

CEO of Merton Chamber of Commerce, Diana Sterck, said: “We were thrilled that so many local businesses applied for this year’s awards. The judges were blown away by the stories of resilience, innovation and excellence that they read, and it was harder than ever to whittle down a shortlist. Every Merton business should feel exceptionally proud of their journey over the past couple of years and we are looking forward to celebrating at the award ceremony in October.”

Winners will be announced at an awards ceremony on Thursday 5 October.

Search

Search

""